Laws Lodge

Louisville Seminary's William R. and Ellen Laws Lodge Conference Center offers the finest meeting facilities, overnight lodging, and selections of catered cuisine to meet both the professional and social entertaining needs of our community.

Just steps away from the historic Gardencourt Estate and nestled on the campus of Louisville Seminary in east Louisville's Cherokee Park district the Lodge is a ideal setting for retreats, conferences, meetings and social gatherings where getting away to a place that fosters creativity and renewal is beneficial.

Laws Lodge Conference Center supports the service mission of Louisville Seminary by providing quality overnight lodging and hospitality services for campus visitors. The Lodge operates year round, with the exception of designated holidays. No pets please, unless for service use. Check-in 3:00pm, check-out 11:00am (EST)

Laws Lodge includes:
  • 48 guest rooms
  • Inside corridors
  • Individual climate controls
  • Disability accessible room
  • Adjoining room
  • Private bath
  • Complimentary high speed wireless internet
  • Meditation chapel
  • 5 louge areas
  • Guest coin laundry
  • Guest kitchen (with microwave and refrigerator access)
  • 4 Confrence meeting facilities
  • Conference business center (includes fax, photocopier, computer, and printer)
  • In-house catering
Listed below is the Laws Law group sales agreement. The terms and conditions listed here reflect the Administration's desire to make the Seminary's facilities available to persons within the Seminary as well as outside community members and businesses.

Seminary academic classes and programming have first priority on the scheduling of space prior to May 31, each calendar year. On the first business day of June each calendar year, reservations for use of Seminary facilities will be opened to the outside community for the following calendar year.

Laws Lodge Group Sales Agreement

Guest Accommodations

Marked by attractive appointments and thoughtful amenities, the guest rooms at Laws Lodge offer the utmost in comfort, convenience and serenity. Lounge areas, located throughout the Lodge, allow guests the opportunity to gather informally in a relaxing atmosphere that encourages discussion and fellowship.

Accommodations include forty-eight guest rooms. Our spacious guest rooms are non-smoking and are furnished with the following amenities:

  • Electronic Door Locks
  • Queen Bed or (2) Twin Beds
  • Individual Climate Control
  • Smoke Detectors
  • Private Bath
  • Work Desk
  • Cable TV with remote control
  • AM/FM Alarm Clock Radio
  • Iron/Ironing Board
  • Coffee Maker
  • Telephone w/Voice Mail & Automated Wake-up Call
  • Free Local/Toll-Free Calls
  • Complimentary High Speed Wireless Internet
  • Disability Accessible Room

Meeting & Conference Rooms

With our innovative meeting facilities, modern amenities, technologically enhanced meeting rooms, adaptable floor plans and outstanding level of resouces offered by our staff, you can be assured that your event expectations will be met with the same professional, effective support and courteous service that the Seminary business community has come to expect.

Laws Lodge conference facilities feature four meeting rooms totaling 3500 sq. feet of flexible event space offering meeting capacity for up to 160 guests complemented by an adjacent pre-function foyer. Each meeting room is equipped with wireless high-speed Internet and a comprehensive range of audio-visual equipment necessary for successful meetings.

The Conference Business Center makes it convenient for guests to access use of a computer workstation, photocopier, printer and fax machine.

Floor Plans and Seating Capacities

Seating Capacity

RoomClassroom CapacityTheater CapacityHollow Square CapacityU-Shape CapacityTotal Sq. Ft.
Grubbs547042361107
Ridings484936301036
Conrad36402418553
Lower Level30502420880
Grubbs & Ridings8010060542143
Ridings & Conrad729048421589
Grubbs, Ridings, & Conrad11216060542696

Audio Visual Equipment

EquipmentGrubbsRidingsConradLower Level
Digital ProjectorXX
Wireless Lapel MicrophoneXX
Tape DeckXX
5-CD ChangerXX
AmplifierXX
Wireless MouseXX
VCRXX
Network ConnectionXXX
Dial-Up ConnectionXXX
Electronic Projection ScreenXXX
SpeakersXX
WhiteboardXXX
TV/VCRX

Audiovisual equipment listed below can be provided based on availability and a fee schedule will apply.

  • Overhead projector
  • Slide projector
  • TV/VCR
  • Stand-up Lectern w/microphone
  • Flipcharts
  • Easels
  • Markers

Dining & Catering

Your On-campus Dining Options

No matter what your taste and preference the Seminary's preferred caterers, can create delightfully inspired menus tailored to your desires in one of our many private dining facilities located in Gardencourt and/or Laws Lodge Conference Center. The experience and imagination of our professional caterer ensures that you and your guest will have a memorable and enjoyable event.

The preferred caterer list below consists of the following vendors who have been approved to provide catering services on the campus of Louisville Seminary:

We encourage you to contact one of these catering vendors at your earliest convenience to discuss menu options and pricing for your upcoming event.

Please note: One of our preferred caterers must supply all food and beverages required for events being held in Laws Lodge Conference Center and/or Gardencourt. Event Host(s) or their guests are prohibited from bringing food and/or beverages of any kind into the Lodge or Gardencourt.

Contact Us

Once you have visited Laws Lodge Conference Center we think you will agree that its beautiful location, secluded, yet nearby downtown Louisville, will meet your standards. Please contact the Marketing & Special Events Department to learn more about Laws Lodge and arrange for an introductory tour.

Laws Lodge Conference Center
Louisville Presbyterian Theological Seminary
1044 Alta Vista Road
Louisville, KY 40205

(502) 992-0220
(502) 992-9350 Fax
Email: lmiller@lpts.edu